OFFICIAL RESULTS OF THE 15TH MARIA CALLAS TRIBUTE COMPETITION

MARIANNA MAPPA is the winner of the 1st Prize tribute to Maria Callas.

OFFICIAL RANKING

1° Prize: MARIANNA MAPPA, sopran (ITALY)
2° Prize exaequo: CLAUDIA NICOLE CALABRESE, sopran (ITALY)
2° Prize exaequo: CARMELA LOPEZ, sopran (ITALY)
3° Prize exarquo: BING LI, bariton (CHINA)
3° Prize exaequo: ALICE ROSSI, sopran (ITALY)

Special Awards:
SOPHIE SALVESANI sopran (AUSTRALIA); 
FRANCESCA PUSCEDDU sopran (ITALY); 
HUIGANG LIU bass-bariton (CHINA); 
HYOJOONG YONG, tenor (SOUTH KOREA); 
MALA WEISSBERG, mezzo sopran (BELGIUM); 
JAEJIN PARK, sopran (SOUTH KOREA); 
CHIARA SALENTINO, sopran (ITALY)

FIRST PRIZE 2024

1° PRIZE tribute to MARIA CALLAS with 95/100
MARIANNA MAPPA, sopran (Italy) 

SECOND PRIZES 2024

2° PRIZE EXAEQUO tribute to MARIA CALLAS with 90/100
CLAUDIA CALABRESE, soprano (ITALY)

2° PRIZE EXAEQUO tribute to MARIA CALLAS with 90/100
CARMELA LOPEZ, sopran (ITALY)

THIRD PRIZES 2024

3° PRIZE EXAEQUO tribute to MARIA CALLAS with 85/100 

BING LI, bariton (CHINA) 

3° PRIZE EXAEQUO tribute to MARIA CALLAS with 85/100 

ALICE ROSSI, sopran (ITALY)

SPECIAL PRIZES 2024

SPECIAL PRIZE tribute to MARIA CALLAS with 80/100
SOPHIE SALVESANI, sopran (AUSTRALIA)

SPECIAL PRIZE tribute to MARIA CALLAS with 80/100 
FRANCESCA PUSCEDDU, sopran (ITALY) 

SPECIAL PRIZE tribute to MARIA CALLAS with 80/100 
HUIGANG LIU, bariton (CHINA)

SPECIAL PRIZE tribute to MARIA CALLAS with 80/100 
HYOJOONG YONG, tenor (SOUTH KOREA) 

SPECIAL PRIZE tribute to MARIA CALLAS with 80/100 
MALA WEISSBERG, mezzo sopran (BELGIUM) 

SPECIAL PRIZE tribute to MARIA CALLAS with 80/100 
JAEJIN PARK, tenor (SOUTH KOREA) 

SPECIAL PRIZE tribute to MARIA CALLAS with 80/100 
CHIARA SALENTINO, sopran (ITALY)

RESULTS YOUNG CATEGORY UP TO 24 YEARS OLD

ILARIA MONTEVERDI, soprano is the winner of the 1st Youth Prize tribute to Maria Callas.

YOUNG SINGER AWARD RANKING FOR YOUNG SINGERS UP TO 24 YEARS OLD

1° PRIZE: ILARIA MONTEVERDI, sopran (ITALY)
2° PRIZE: MALA WEISSBERG, mezzo sopran (BELGIUM)
2° PRIZE: VIRGINIA GENOVESE, sopran (ITALY) 

3° PRIZE: SOLOMIA LUKYANETS, sopran (UKRAINE)
3° PRIZE: ANNA BARLETTA, sopran (ITALY)
3° PRIZE: ROSSELLA BIANCO, sopran (ITALY)
YOUNG SPECIAL PRIZE: WUZIYU, sopran (CHINA)

RESULTS YOUTH CATEGORY UP TO 20 YEARS OLD

1° PRIZE NOT AWARDED
2° PRIZE NOT AWARDED
3° PRIZE: ZHIYU CHEN, sopran (CHINA)
YOUTH ENCOURAGEMENT AWARD: ALESSIA WUERGLER, sopran (SWITZERLAND)

SCHOLARSHIPS 2024

Marianna Mappa

Claudia Nicole Calabrese

Carmela Lopez

Bing Li

Alice Rossi

Ilaria Monteverdi

1° SHOLARSHIP 
1000 €: MARIANNA MAPPA

2° SCOLARSHIP EXAEQUO (divisa a metà) 
250 €: CLAUDIA CALABRESE 
250 €: CARMELA LOPEZ

3° SCHOLARSHIP EXAEQUO (divisa a metà) 
150 €: BING LI
150 €: ALICE ROSSI

1° SCHOLARSHIP YOUNG CATEGORY
150 €: ILARIA MONTEVERDI 

SPECIAL PRIZE CALLAS best soprano
200 €: MARIANNA MAPPA

SPECIALE PRIZE VERDI 
100 €: MARIANNA MAPPA

SPECIAL PRIZE MOZART 
100 €: CLAUDIA CALABRESE 

SPECIAL PRIZE FRECH MUSIC 
100 €: ILARIA MONTEVERDI

MERIT DIPLOMA

for the following participants in Final II: 

  • CHANYOUNG HA
  • DIEGO MAFFEZZONI
  • EMILY CASEY
  • SARA LEMESH
  • VIOLA SOFIA NISIO
  • WU ZIYU
  • VIRGINIA GENOVESE
  • KLINTA ĀBOLIŅA
  • BEATRICE BAVARESCO
  • USTINYA MALININA
  • DU ZHENG YU
  • JUANA STREPI
  • JIALIANG WANG
  • TE HU
  • ZHOU YUJIE
  • NAPAST GAJA
  • STAŠA VODOPIVEC